State v. L. Mabrey
[…] State v. Graves, 2015 MT 262, ¶ 12, 381 Mont. 37, 355 P.3d 769. Revocation proceedings are governed by § 46-18-203, MCA, which requires the State to prove at a hearing “by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of . . . the terms and conditions of the suspended . . . sentence . . . .” Section 46-18-203(6)(a)(i), MCA. “A preponderance of the evidence is ‘such evidence as, when 6 weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.’” State v.