State v. L. Mabrey
[…] The probationer already stands convicted of a crime no matter what the grounds for the revocation may be[.]”) (alteration in original). ¶18 For a compliance violation, the district court may revoke an offender’s suspended sentence upon first finding “the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended . . . sentence.” Section 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA. The district court must next find that the violation is a compliance violation as defined by § 46-18-203(11)(b), MCA. Section 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA. Finally, the district court must find that “the offender’s conduct indicates that the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the incentives and interventions grid.” Section 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA. Upon making these findings, the district court is authorized to sentence the offender as provided in § 46-18-203(7), MCA. See § 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA. Section 46-18-203(7), MCA, allows the district court to revoke the suspended sentence and “require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include 7 a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence.” Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA. ¶19 The District Court found that Mabrey was in violation of his suspended sentence based on Mr.