State v. Beam
[…] State v. Wilson, 279 Mont. 34, 37, 926 P.2d 712, 714 (1996). A district court “has no power to impose a sentence in the absence of specific statutory authority.” State v. Hatfield, 256 Mont. 340, 346, 846 P.2d 1025, 1029 (1993). Here, the statute authorizing the District Court to impose a sentence upon revocation is § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, which provides: (a) If the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence . . . the judge may: . . . (iii) revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence . . . . 4 Accordingly, for the District Court to have authority to impose the sentence that it did, it was required to first find that a term or condition of Beam’s suspended sentence was violated. ¶10 Beam is alleged to have violated a single condition of his sentence imposed in 2014, which