State v. Jones
[…] The appropriateness of any 14 particular measure will depend on the facts and circumstances of each case.2 We only observe, that here, the District Court foresaw the need for some measures to be taken and appreciated the competing interests of protecting a victim from further abuse by her perpetrator, while nonetheless protecting a defendant’s right of self-representation. ¶31 2. Did the District Court err in denying Jones a new trial after the court considered the victim’s post-trial recantations and the overwhelming evidence of Jones’s guilt produced at trial? ¶32 Section 46-16-702(1), MCA, authorizes a trial court to “grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.” To prevail on a motion for a new trial grounded on newly discovered evidence, the defendant must satisfy a five-part test: (1) the evidence must have been discovered since the defendant’s trial; (2) the failure to discover the evidence sooner must not be the result of a lack of diligence on the