Lawrence v. Salmonsen
[…] Alford, 400 U.S. at 37, 91 S. Ct. at 167. Significantly, the Supreme Court recognized that a trial judge does not have to accept every constitutionally valid plea merely because a defendant wishes to plead. “A criminal defendant does not have an absolute right under the Constitution to have his guilty plea accepted by the court, . . .” and “the States may bar their courts from accepting guilty pleas from any defendants who assert their innocence.” Alford, 400 U.S. at 38, 91 S. Ct. at 169 n.11. 4 ¶7 The Montana Legislature responded to Alford by enacting § 46-12-212, MCA (1991), which requires courts to determine whether a factual basis exists to support a guilty plea before accepting it. Section 46-12-212, MCA, provides: (1) The court may not accept a guilty plea without determining that there is a factual basis for the plea in charges of felonies or misdemeanors resulting in incarceration. (2) A defendant who is unwilling to admit to any element of the offense that would provide a factual basis for a plea of guilty may, with the consent of the court, enter a plea of guilty to the offense if the defendant considers the plea to be in the defendant’s best interest and if a factual basis exists for the plea. ¶8 The 1991 Commission Comments to § 46-12-212, MCA, indicate: Subsection (2) was developed to allow formal recognition of what is commonly called the ‘Alford plea.’ This procedure, arising from the United States Supreme Court case of N.C. v.