Lawrence v. Salmonsen
[…] Lawrence should have raised any structural defect or error on direct appeal. State v. Clemans, 2018 MT 187, ¶ 20, 392 Mont. 214, 422 P.3d 1210. Lawrence is barred from requesting such review. Section 46-22-101(2), MCA. ¶13 Finally, Lawrence contends that he is due 695 days of credit for house arrest. He provides no case law or argument to support such request. An offender is only entitled to credit under home arrest if he is serving a deferred or suspended sentence. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides: “If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time[,] . . . Credit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.” Lawrence correctly received credit for time served prior to his conviction and sentencing, pursuant to § 46-18-403(1), MCA, and is not entitled to any credit for house arrest. Furthermore, Lawrence is ineligible for home arrest.