Lawrence v. Salmonsen
[…] Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160 (1970), in violation of § 46-12-204(4), MCA, which provides that a “court may not accept a plea of nolo contendere in a case involving a sexual offense[.]” This Court ordered a response from the State. The State filed its response and the matter is now ready for decision. ¶2 In August 2012, the State charged Lawrence in the Twenty-First Judicial District Court, Ravalli County, with two counts of soliciting sexual intercourse without consent.