Lawrence v. Salmonsen
[…] He provides no case law or argument to support such request. An offender is only entitled to credit under home arrest if he is serving a deferred or suspended sentence. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides: “If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time[,] . . . Credit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.” Lawrence correctly received credit for time served prior to his conviction and sentencing, pursuant to § 46-18-403(1), MCA, and is not entitled to any credit for house arrest. Furthermore, Lawrence is ineligible for home arrest. See § 46-18-1004, MCA (“A person being held under a detainer, warrant, or process issued by some other jurisdiction is not eligible for home arrest.”).