Betts v. Gunlikson
[…] If the tort is interrelated with and dependent upon a claim for breach of contract, the tort was committed, for the purpose of determining the proper place of trial, in the county in which the contract was to be performed. The Trust concedes that if § 25-2-122, MCA, were to control, Flathead County would be the appropriate venue considering the alleged wrongdoing occurred in Flathead County and Gunlikson currently resides there. However, the Trust argues that § 72-38-205(1), MCA, is more specific and is therefore the controlling venue provision, not § 25-2-122, MCA, as Gunlikson contends. Section 72-38-205(1), MCA, part of the Montana Uniform Trust Code (MUTC), provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the county of this state in which the trust's principal place of administration is or will be located and, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered. (Emphasis added.)