Betts v. Gunlikson
[…] Furthermore, while arguably both Flathead County and Missoula County would be a proper venue, under § 25-2-115, MCA, when there are multiple proper counties for a proceeding and the party initiating the proceeding brings the action in a proper county, “no motion may be granted to change the place of trial 7 upon the ground that the action is not brought in a proper county . . . .” See also Hovland v. Saylor (In re Parenting of S.C.B.), 2015 MT 19, ¶ 12, 378 Mont. 89, 342 P.3d 46. ¶13 Gunlikson alternatively argues that pursuant to § 25-2-201(3), MCA, venue should be transferred to Flathead County in the interest of witness convenience. “The court or judge must, on motion, change the place of trial . . . when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Section 25-2-201, MCA. Generally, this is a matter reserved to the district court’s discretion. Yet, not only was this issue not raised in the District Court, but denial of a motion for change of venue under § 25-2-201(3), MCA, is not immediately appealable, it must await final judgment.