City of Missoula v. Fox
[…] The 9 Attorney General argues § 45-8-351, MCA, must be read and harmonized with § 7-1-111(9), MCA, which provides that a local government with self-governing powers “is prohibited from exercising . . . any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms . . . .” Missoula answers that the District Court correctly determined the Ordinance was validly enacted pursuant to the language within § 45-8-351(2)(a), MCA, which authorizes cities to “prevent and suppress . . . the possession of firearms by convicted felons, adjudicated mental incompetents,