City of Missoula v. Fox
[…] Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n v. State, 2008 MT 190, ¶ 11, 344 Mont. 1, 185 P.3d 1003 (internal citations omitted). “Statutory construction is a ‘holistic endeavor’ and must account for the statute’s text, language, structure, and object.” State v. Heath, 2004 MT 126, ¶ 24, 321 Mont. 280, 90 P.3d 426 (internal citation omitted). The duty of this Court is to “read and construe each statute as 10 a whole” so that we may “give effect to the purpose of the statute.” State v. Triplett, 2008 MT 360, ¶ 25, 346 Mont. 383, 195 P.3d 819 (internal citations omitted). ¶19 Section 45-8-351, MCA, provides, in pertinent part: Restriction on local government regulation of firearms. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a county, city, town, consolidated local government, or other local government unit may not prohibit, register, tax, license, or regulate the purchase, sale or other transfer (including delay in purchase, sale, or other transfer), ownership, possession, transportation, use, or unconcealed carrying of an weapon, including a rifle, shotgun, handgun, or concealed handgun. (2) (a) For public safety purposes, a city or town may regulate the discharge of rifles, shotguns, and handguns. A county, city, town, consolidated local government, or other local government unit has power to prevent and suppress the carrying of concealed or unconcealed weapons to a public assembly, publicly owned building, park under its jurisdiction, or school, and the possession of firearms by convicted felons, adjudicated mental incompetents, illegal aliens, and minors. ¶20 Subsection (1) of the statute provides a list of specific actions local governments are prohibited from taking in regard to firearm regulation. A local government may not “prohibit, register, tax, license, or regulate” any of the following: the “purchase,” “sale,” “other transfer,” “ownership,” “possession,” “transportation,” and “use” of a firearm. Subsection (2) provides an exception to the prohibitions in subsection (1), and is the premise upon which Missoula enacted the Ordinance.