City of Missoula v. Fox
[…] The Attorney General issued an Opinion that concluded that cities with self-government powers were “prohibited by Montana state law from enforcing a local regulation or ordinance requiring background checks on firearm sales or transfers,” and reasoning that cities could not exercise “any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms” pursuant to § 7-1-111(9), MCA. 57 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 1, 9 (2017). The Attorney General also cited § 45-8-351(1), MCA, which generally provides a city “may not prohibit, register, tax, license, or regulate the purchase, sale or other transfer (including delay in purchase, sale, or other transfer), ownership, possession, transportation, use, or unconcealed carrying of any weapon, including a rifle, shotgun, handgun, or concealed handgun,” and concluded that the Ordinance was not permissible under the statutory exception to this prohibition. 4 ¶4 The City filed this action challenging the Attorney General’s Opinion and seeking a declaration that the Ordinance was a lawful exercise of its self-governing powers, and moved for