Big Sky Vacation Rentals, Inc. v. PointCentral, LLC
[…] Metro Aviation, ¶¶ 20-21.18 Section 27-1-703(6)(c)(i)-(ii), MCA, similarly bars “comparison of fault with any . . . person who is immune from liability to the claimant” or “who is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” 17 18 Section 27-1-703(4), MCA, provides that a defendant in a negligence action may join as a third-party defendant “any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a . . . cause to the [asserted] injury . . . .” It then provides that, “[f]or purposes of determining the percentage of liability attributable to each party whose action contributed to the [asserted] injury . . . , the trier of fact shall consider the negligence of the claimant, injured person, defendants, and third-party defendants . . . [and] shall apportion the percentage of negligence of all persons listed in this 20 ¶30 However, § 27-1-703, MCA, includes an express exception to its single action rule.