Bugli v. Ravalli County
[…] Landowners’ reliance on § 26-1-601(1), MCA, is misplaced and, as noted above, their argument fails for numerous reasons. Landowners cannot assert for the first time on appeal that their reliance on an outdated map contradicting the bulk of the historical record entitles them 12 to a conclusive presumption that the 1965 Map represents the incontrovertible end of the county road. ¶35 Finally, Landowners argue the Board exceeded its statutory jurisdiction to grant or deny Landowners’ petition for abandonment by misinterpreting § 7-14-2615(3), MCA. Section 7-14-2615(3), MCA, states: The board may not abandon a county road or right-of-way used to provide existing legal access to public land or waters, including access for public recreational use as defined in 23-2-301 and as permitted in 23-2-302, unless another public road or right-of-way provides substantially the same access. ¶36 Landowners fail to articulate how the Board misinterpreted the statute. As stated by the District Court: [T]he record shows that the Commissioners’ stated basis for denying the petition is supported by substantial evidence.