Roos v. City of Miles City
[…] At no point did he mention Roos’s name. Claims of defamation may not be based on innuendo or inference, allegedly defamatory statements “must be aimed specifically at the person claiming injury.” McConkey v. Flathead Elec. Coop., 2005 MT 334, ¶ 47, 330 Mont. 48, 125 P.3d 1121 (citing Wainman v. Bowler, 176 Mont. 91, 94, 576 P.2d 268, 270 (1978)). The District Court correctly found that Grenz never named Roos in his hypothetical. Furthermore, the District Court found that Grenz’s statements during the city council meeting were privileged pursuant to § 27-1-804(2), MCA (“A privileged publication is one made . . . in any legislative or 9 judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law”). Roos argues that Grenz’s statements were not part of his official function as mayor. The mayor may certainly pose hypotheticals about his duties to his city council and he did not name Roos in his hypothetical.