J. Paranteau v. State
[…] The statements made by the District Court were not perjurious because they were rooted in truth. In sum, Paranteau’s conclusory statements claiming bias and perjury are unsubstantiated and unsupported by the facts and the law. ¶12 Notwithstanding that Paranteau pleaded guilty to the charge, Paranteau next asserts he did not knowingly engage in conduct that could cause risk of death or serious injury to another and therefore should not have been charged with criminal endangerment. Pursuant to § 45-5-207, MCA, a “person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal endangerment.” Paranteau claims he was “playing” with his step-daughter and would not have characterized his actions as “‘playing’ if he was intentionally trying to hurt her.” The Court is unpersuaded by this argument.