R. Pierce v. State
[…] Marble v. State, 2015 MT 242, ¶ 13, 380 Mont. 366, 355 P.3d 742. Discretionary rulings in postconviction relief proceedings, including rulings related to whether to hold an evidentiary hearing, are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Marble, ¶ 13. Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel constitute mixed questions of 2 law and fact that we review de novo. Weaver v. State, 2005 MT 158, ¶ 13, 327 Mont. 441, 114 P.3d 1039. ¶5 A person adjudged guilty of an offense who has no adequate remedy of appeal may petition the court for postconviction relief pursuant to § 46-21-101, MCA, alleging the sentence violates “the constitution or the laws of this state or the constitution of the United States.” A person seeking postconviction relief bears the burden to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts justify relief. Griffin v.