Community Ass'n for North Shore Conservation, Inc. v. Flathead County
[…] The District Court denied its request. Dugan now appeals the District Court’s order requiring her to restore the area, raising various issues. CANSC cross appeals, arguing it is entitled to attorney fees.1 We include additional facts throughout this Opinion as needed. STANDARDS OF REVIEW ¶4 This Opinion addresses multiple and diverse issues and, therefore, we set forth each standard of review at the beginning of each issue’s discussion. DISCUSSION ¶5 In 1975, the Montana Legislature enacted the Lakeshore Protection Act (the Act), §§ 75-7-201 to -217, MCA. The Act begins with a policy statement: “The [L]egislature finds and declares that the natural lakes of Montana are high in scenic and resource values and that the conservation and protection of these lakes is important to the continued value of lakeshore property as well as to the state’s residents and visitors who use and enjoy the 1 After CANSC filed its initial brief on appeal, Dugan moved to strike eleven of CANSC’s exhibits.