State v. Metz
[…] Lovegren, ¶ 25. After an officer makes a valid stop pursuant to the community caretaker doctrine, events may occur during the stop which give rise to a particularized suspicion for that officer to make a further investigatory stop pursuant to § 46-5-401, MCA. Lovegren, ¶ 27. “In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.” Section 46-5-401(1), MCA. ¶16 While Metz argues that Officer Erickson should have been assured that Metz was not in peril and terminated the encounter when he arrived and neither of the conditions indicated in the 911 call were present—contrary to the information provided by the call, Metz’s car