City of Great Falls v. K. Monroe
[…] State v. Arthun, 274 Mont. 82, 90, 906 P.2d 216, 222 (1995). ¶9 Drug paraphernalia is defined as, “all equipment, products, and materials of any kind that are used, intended for use, or designed for use in . . . injecting . . . or otherwise introducing into the human body a dangerous drug.” Section 45-10-101, MCA. The statute provides a list of items that could be considered drug paraphernalia. Section 45-10-101(1)(a)-(k), MCA. Although a syringe or hypodermic needle is not listed in these subsections, the statute expressly indicates that this list is nonexhaustive. Section 45-10-101(1), MCA. In addition, § 45-10-102, MCA, provides a list of factors that should be considered, along with “all other logically relevant factors,” in determining whether an item constitutes drug paraphernalia, including “statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use.” Section 45-10-102(1), MCA. 4 ¶10 Here, when Bragg asked Monroe if he had the syringe for any particular reason, Monroe simply shrugged and said “No.”