F. Torres v. State
[…] Neither argument is compelling. ¶9 Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, provides an exception to the one-year deadline: A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered the existence of the evidence, whichever is later. Torres has not presented newly discovered evidence showing he did not assault M.R. Rather, his argument on appeal is that his prior Nevada convictions were improperly stacked.