State v. Hernandez
[…] Further, the District Court noted the Defendant’s sexual addiction, and found that the protection of society, particularly the risk he posed to young girls, required imposition of a parole restriction. 6 Mandatory minimum sentencing exception under § 46-18-222(6), MCA ¶10 Hernandez argues that he was entitled to an exception to the mandatory minimum pursuant to § 46-18-222, MCA, because the merits of his case “support local community treatment, rather than a prison treatment setting.” Mandatory minimums for sentences of certain crimes, including sexual assault, are codified in § 46-18-222, MCA, which further provides, for purposes of the charge at issue here, that “restrictions on parole eligibility . . . do not apply if . . . the offense was committed under [§] 45-5-502(3)[,] [MCA] . . . and the judge determines, based on the findings contained in a psychosexual evaluation report . . . that treatment of the offender while incarcerated, while in a residential treatment facility, or while in a local community affords a better opportunity for rehabilitation of the offender and for the ultimate protection of the victim and society, in which case the judge shall include in its judgment a statement of the reasons for its determination.” Section 46-18222(6), MCA (emphasis added). The statute clearly places application of the exception to a mandatory minimum sentence in the District Court’s discretion.