State v. Yang
[…] However, in Tam Thanh Le, the fine imposed—$15,000—was well below the maximum $50,000 fine authorized “by law for the offense.” See §§ 45-9-103(3) and 46-18-201(3)(a), MCA. We now recognize that the mandatory 35%-market-value fine does not allow for the sentencing judge to consider other proportionality factors that are important to a constitutional inquiry under the Eighth Amendment and Montana’s Constitution, such as the financial resources of the offender and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose. See § 46-18-231(3), MCA. Therefore, we clarify that Article II, Section 22, of the Montana Constitution requires that the sentencing judge be able to consider “the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose” before ordering the offender to pay the 35%-market-value fine contained in § 45-9-130(1), MCA. See § 46-18-231(3), MCA. ¶25 In this case, the District Court imposed the mandatory 35%-market-value fine under § 45-9-130(1), MCA. The court did not consider the nature of the crime Yang