State v. Yang
[…] The original version of the statute permitted a court’s imposition of “a fine as provided by law for the offense” where an offender was found guilty or entered a guilty plea. Section 46-18-201(1)(c), MCA (1978). However, § 46-18-201, MCA, was later amended by the same bill—Senate Bill 14 (SB 14)—which created § 46-18-231, MCA. S. 14, 47th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Mont. 1981). Sections 46-18-201(1)(a) and (1)(b) were amended to include “payment of a fine as provided in [§] 46-18-231” as a reasonable restriction or condition on a deferred or suspended sentence. Section 46-18-201, MCA (1981). The present version of the statute reflects these changes. See Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. The language permitting imposition of “a fine as provided by law for the offense” where “a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere” remains in the statute at § 46-18-201(3)(a)(i), MCA, but assumes new meaning in light of the promulgation of § 46-18-231, MCA. In fact, the language of §§ 46-18-231(1)(a), and (2), MCA, directly mirrors the language of § 46-18-201(3)(a), MCA, with the additional requirement that all fines must be