State v. Yang
[…] What is consequential, however, and which occurs in every case as a result of the mandatory nature of the fine, is the inability of the trial court to even consider whether the fine is excessive. Here, the important distinction is that in all situations a trial court is precluded from considering the factors the Montana legislature has expressly mandated be considered when it enacted § 46-18-231(3), MCA, to ensure that fines are not excessive as guaranteed in both the United States Constitution and Montana’s Constitution. ¶19 Section 46-18-231(3), MCA, protects an offender’s constitutional right to be free from excessive fines by requiring the sentencing judge to consider the circumstances of the particular case before imposing a fine: “In determining the amount and method of payment, the sentencing judge shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose.”