State v. Nelson
[…] While the definition of “felony” in Title 45, MCA, may be helpful in ascertaining the term’s general meaning, § 45-2-101, MCA, explicitly explains that its 4 definitions only apply in Title 45, MCA, and applying that definition to the term “felony” in § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, creates an internal inconsistency in the statute. ¶8 “Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any part of this code, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.” Section 1-2-107, MCA. Section 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, provides that a sentencing judge may not defer a sentence in a felony case when the offender has a prior felony conviction, regardless of “whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended.” The statute’s plain language clearly specifies that the prior conviction’s felony classification does not depend on whether the sentence was imposed, deferred, or suspended.