State v. Nelson
[…] We therefore affirm the court’s two-year suspended sentence based on the parties’ agreement. 1 See generally § 45-1-201(1), MCA (“For [certain purposes], the offense shall be designated a felony or misdemeanor based upon the maximum potential sentence which could be imposed by statute.”); § 45-2-101(23), MCA (defining felony as “an offense in which the sentence imposed upon conviction is death or imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year”); § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA (providing that the court may not defer a sentence in a felony case if the offender was “convicted of a felony on a prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended”); § 46-1-202(18)(a), MCA (noting that, for the purpose of designating a persistent felony offender, a prior felony conviction is any offense that was committed in Montana or any other jurisdiction “for which a sentence of imprisonment in excess of 1 year could have been imposed”). 7 CONCLUSION