State v. Nelson
[…] The Legislature clearly intended to broadly classify a prior felony conviction under § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, not limit the classification to the actual sentence imposed. The more particular statute, § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, specifically barring the sentencing judge from deferring a second-time felony offender’s sentence, regardless of whether the prior felony sentence was imposed, deferred, or suspended, controls over the more general statute, § 45-2-101(23), MCA, defining felony for all of Title 45, MCA, and classifying a felony offense based only on the sentence actually imposed. See § 1-2-102, MCA (“When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”).