State v. Nelson
[…] The court accordingly imposed a two-year suspended sentence, as agreed to by the parties in the event Nelson was not eligible for a deferred sentence. Nelson appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶4 District courts have broad discretion in determining an appropriate punishment and this Court only reviews a criminal sentence for legality—i.e., whether the sentence is within statutory parameters. State v. Webb, 2005 MT 5, ¶ 8, 325 Mont. 317, 106 P.3d 521. A district court’s statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review for correctness. Webb, ¶ 8. DISCUSSION ¶5 Section 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, provides that a sentencing judge may not defer an offender’s sentence in a felony case if the offender was “convicted of a felony on a prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended.” In other words, a sentencing judge may only defer a first-time felony offender’s sentence; he may not defer a felony sentence if the offender was “convicted of a felony on a prior occasion,” regardless of whether the sentence was imposed, deferred, or suspended.