State v. Lake
[…] Colburn, ¶ 22; Walker, ¶ 52. Section 45-5-511(2), MCA, provides two exceptions to this exclusionary rule—parties may present evidence of: (1) the “victim’s past sexual conduct with the offender,” and (2) “specific instances of the victim’s sexual activity to show the origin of semen, pregnancy, or diseases that is at issue in the prosecution.” The district court possesses the responsibility to manage the presentation of evidence under the Rape Shield Law to prevent “‘sordid probes into a victim’s past sexual 9 conduct.’” Colburn, ¶ 28 (quoting State v.