State v. J. Arias-Mirenda
[…] In addition, he argues that his written judgment should conform to the oral pronouncement of sentence and plea agreement. 6 ¶17 “The integrity of the search warrant is essential for protecting the people against unreasonable searches.” State v. Kasparek, 2016 MT 163, ¶ 12, 384 Mont. 56, 375 P.3d 372 (citing U.S. Const. amend. IV and Mont. Const. art. II, § 11). Section 46-13-302(1), MCA, states: “A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court to suppress as evidence anything obtained by the unlawful search and seizure.” ¶18 Section 46-5-221, MCA, states: A judge shall issue a search warrant to a person upon application, in writing, by telephone, or electronically, made under oath or affirmation, that: (1) states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed; (2) states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that evidence, contraband, or persons connected with the offense may be found; (3) particularly describes the place, object, or persons to be searched; and (4) particularly describes who or what is to be seized. “Probable cause must be determined solely from the information contained within the four corners of the search warrant application.” State v.