Matter of G.M.
[…] Section 53-21-124(1), MCA. If a person demands a jury trial and the trial cannot be held within seven days, the individual may be sent to the state hospital until the time of trial, if the state hospital is the least restrictive environment required to protect the life and physical safety of the person detained. Section 53-21-120(1)-(2), MCA. A person detained pending an involuntary commitment hearing “may apply to the court for immediate relief with respect to the need for detention or the adequacy of the facility being utilized to detain.” Section 53-21-120(4), MCA. When a court orders detention of a person pending the hearing, counsel for the respondent may request an immediate detention hearing.