State v. D. Ostrander
[…] Archambault, 2007 MT 26, ¶ 25, 336 Mont. 6, 152 P.3d 698. Reversible error occurs only where the instructions prejudicially affect the defendant’s substantial rights. Archambault, ¶ 14. 7 ¶17 Justifiable use of force in defense of a person is an affirmative defense. Section 45-3-115, MCA; State v. Erickson, 2014 MT 304, ¶ 25, 377 Mont. 84, 338 P.3d 598. Thus, a defendant bears the burden of producing evidence that he was not the aggressor, and that his use of force was justified. State v. Miller, 1998 MT 177, ¶ 23, 290 Mont. 97, 966 P.2d 721 (citing §§ 45-3-102, -105, MCA); see also Erickson, ¶ 25. Montana law provides in relevant part: A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense or the defense of another against the other person’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. Section 45-3-102, MCA. ¶18 A forcible felony is “any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”