State v. D. Nolan
[…] Linda’s and Jarred’s testimonies were sufficient to prove 225 Jackson was Linda’s place of residence on June 23, 2015. See Larson, ¶ 59 (“[D]isputed questions of fact and credibility will not be disturbed on appeal.”). We conclude a rational trier of fact could have concluded Linda resided at 225 Jackson on June 23, 2015, beyond a reasonable doubt, and accordingly affirm the District Court’s denial of Nolan’s motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence. ¶13 Nolan further argues the State did not prove he obstructed a peace officer. Section 45-7-302(1), MCA, provides, “A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer . . . if the person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal law, the preservation of the peace, or the performance of a governmental function . . . .” To establish the elements of obstructing a peace officer, the State must show the defendant engaged in conduct under circumstances that made him “aware that it 8 is highly probable that such conduct [would] impede the performance of a peace officer’s lawful duty.” City of Kalispell v.