State v. D. Nolan
[…] State v. Yuhas, 2010 MT 223, ¶ 7, 358 Mont. 27, 243 P.3d 409. We inquire as to whether evidence exists to support the verdict, not whether the evidence could have supported a different result. State v. Sheehan, 2017 MT 185, ¶ 17, 388 Mont. 220, 399 P.3d 314. It is within the jury’s exclusive province to weigh the witnesses’ credibility and determine which version of events should prevail. Sheehan, ¶ 17. ¶10 Nolan argues the State failed to prove he violated the no contact order. Section 45-5-209(8)(a), MCA, provides: “A person commits the offense of violation of a no contact order if the person . . . purposely or knowingly violates any provision of any order issued under this section.” The no-contact order named Linda as a protected person and mandated that Nolan “stay at least 1500 feet away from the residence, workplace, or other location of the protected person(s).”