State v. J. Cleland
[…] Eaton, 2004 MT 283, ¶ 16, 323 Mont. 287, 99 P.3d 661. Giving a defendant incarcerated on a bailable offense less CTS than he is entitled to violates statutory mandates and is reviewable for the first time on appeal. Erickson, ¶ 27 (citing Lenihan, 184 Mont. at 343, 602 P.2d at 1000; § 46-18-403(1), MCA). ¶11 Although Cleland did not raise CTS before the District Court during the sentencing hearing, we review for legality Cleland’s SIWC sentence. See Kotwicki, ¶ 8; Erickson, ¶ 27; Eaton, ¶ 16. Cleland was arrested on a bailable offense. See § 46-9-102(1), MCA (“[a]ll persons shall be bailable before conviction, except when death is a possible punishment for the offense charged and the proof is evident or the presumption great that the person is guilty of the offense charged. . . .”); § 45-5-503(3)(a), MCA (2013).