McGree v. Montana Public Service Commission
[…] Rather, there must be sufficient evidence in the record based upon the specific facts at hand to establish public convenience and necessity.” Waste Mgmt. Partners, 284 Mont. at 257, 944 P.2d at 218. “Consideration of competition may be beneficial in some cases, although certainly not in all cases.” Waste Mgmt. Partners, 284 Mont. at 251, 944 P.2d at 214. ¶16 We will not consider legislative history when the plain language of the statute is clear. Mont. Vending, Inc. v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Mont., 2003 MT 282, ¶ 21, 318 Mont. 1, 78 P.3d 499. The plain language of § 69-12-323(2)(b), MCA, puts no limitation on when the Commission may consider competition. It states simply that “a determination of public convenience and necessity may include a consideration of 7 competition.”