McGree v. Montana Public Service Commission
[…] First, Appellants’ reliance on Baker to argue that competition may be considered only as part of the factors going to “convenience,” but not to “necessity,” is belied by the language of § 69-12-323(2)(b), MCA, which states that “a determination of public convenience and necessity may include a consideration of competition.” (Emphasis added). McGree and Republic argue that this Court nonetheless approved the consideration of competition only after an applicant has established that there is public need for additional service.