McGree v. Montana Public Service Commission
[…] Waste Mgmt. Partners, 284 Mont. at 251, 944 P.2d at 214. The Commission regulates the garbage hauling industry in Montana primarily through its regulation of entry of new providers into the market. See Title 69, chapter 12, MCA. Motor carriers are divided into five classes; Class D motor carriers are those operating motor vehicles transporting garbage. Section 69-12-301(5), MCA. A motor carrier may not haul garbage in Montana 5 without first obtaining a Class D certificate from the Commission. Section 69-12-314, MCA. Section 69-12-323(2)(a), MCA, requires the Commission to issue a Class D certificate to an applicant if “public convenience and necessity require the authorization of the service proposed or any part of the service proposed.” In determining whether to issue a permit, the Commission must consider: (i) the transportation service being furnished or that will be furnished by any railroad or other existing transportation agency; (ii) the likelihood of the proposed service being permanent and continuous throughout 12