McGree v. Montana Public Service Commission
[…] It explained, however, that the plain language of the statute did not require this approach and that “[i]n this case, competition and need are related concepts,” citing the need for better customer service and lack of willingness to provide better customer service “absent the prospect or reality of competition.” ¶34 Resolution of this issue depends on the difference between an agency’s rulemaking and adjudication powers. Section 2-4-102(4), MCA, defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding before an agency in which a determination of legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party is required by law to be made after an opportunity for hearing.” The power to 15 adjudicate a contested hearing is a “quasi-judicial power [that] is intended to provide for the enforcement of agency statutes and regulations on a case-by-case basis.” Core-Mark Int’l, Inc. v. Mont. Bd. of Livestock, 2014 MT 197, ¶ 26, 376 Mont. 25, 329 P.3d 1278 (quoting 3 Jacob A. Stein et al., Administrative Law § 14.01 (2014)). Section 2-4-102(11)(a), MCA, defines a “rule” as “each agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy.” Rulemaking is a “quasi-legislative power.” Core-Mark Int’l, Inc., ¶ 26 (quoting 3 Jacob A. Stein et al., Administrative Law § 14.01 (2014)). It “is intended to add substance to the [acts of the legislature], to complete absent but necessary details, and to resolve unexpected problems.”