McGree v. Montana Public Service Commission
[…] Waste Mgmt. Partners, 284 Mont. at 254, 944 P.2d at 216 (quoting In re Pan-Am. Bus Lines Operation, 1 M.C.C. at 203). ¶15 In addition, § 69-12-323(2)(b), MCA, authorizes, but does not require, the Commission to consider competition when determining public convenience and necessity on applications for Class D certificates. That section provides: “For the purposes of issuing a certificate of public convenience and necessity to a Class D motor carrier, a determination of public convenience and necessity may include a consideration of competition.” Section 69-12-323(2)(b), MCA. Through § 69-12-323(2)(b), MCA, the Legislature “has given the [Commission] the discretion to consider competition in order to handle potential harmful monopoly situations.” Waste Mgmt.