Wolfe v. Flathead Electric Cooperative, Inc.
[…] As noted earlier, FEC does not refer to ‘patronage refunds’ in any of the materials it makes available to members.” This argument fails for the same reasons: FEC was not required to use the phrase “patronage refunds” in its materials or advise members and former members of RECTA statutes, so its failure to do so did not amount to fraud or mistake and § 27-2-203, MCA is inapplicable. ¶16 Plaintiffs next argue their claims are revived because § 27-2-409(1), MCA, provides an “acknowledgment or the part payment of a debt is sufficient evidence to cause the relevant statute of limitations to begin running anew.” Plaintiffs argue FEC acknowledged it owes refunds of capital credits to current and former members because, at the beginning of this lawsuit, FEC offered to pay Plaintiffs their capital credits it had retired from 2003-2010.5 This argument is not persuasive.