DeTienne v. Sandrock
[…] In the first judgment, the District Court found that Sandrock’s projected net worth was $5 million. In his affidavit in support of a motion to stay the judgment pending appeal of DeTienne II, Sandrock represented to this Court that his collective net worth was estimated at nearly $6.9 million. DeTienne contends that the 11 punitive damages therefore should be increased to three percent of Sandrock’s claimed net worth. ¶23 Reasonable punitive damages may be awarded when a defendant has been found guilty of actual fraud or actual malice. Section 27-1-221(1), MCA. Section 27-1-220(3), MCA, provides, “[a]n award for punitive damages may not exceed $10 million or 3% of a defendant’s net worth, whichever is less.” ¶24 We review a district court’s punitive damage findings under a three-part test to determine whether they are clearly erroneous. Marie Deonier & Assocs. v. Paul Revere Life Ins.