Matter of R.W., YINC
[…] The District Court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and we are not convinced that the court misapprehended the effect of the evidence or was otherwise mistaken. ¶13 Partial compliance with treatment plan requirements is insufficient to preclude termination under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA. In re D.A., 2008 MT 247, ¶ 22, 344 Mont. 513, 189 P.3d 631. Moreover, in determining whether the conduct or condition that rendered a parent unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court “shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(ii), 2(a), (3), MCA. Absent some other more compelling or countervailing evidence, the most relevant indicator of whether a parent’s conduct or condition of unfitness is unlikely to change is the progress and effort, or lack thereof, made by the parent over the course of a