Matter of K.P.D. & G.E.D., YINC
[…] Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(ii), MCA (emphasis added). In conjunction with that finding, the court must make a related finding that “continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect, or that the conduct or the condition” of the parent renders the parent “unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care.” Section 41-3-609(2), MCA. In pertinent part, the court must base its finding on whether the parent has a history of violent behavior, whether the excessive use of alcohol or drugs “affects the parent’s ability to care and provide for the child,” or whether the parent has an “emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency” of such “duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child within a reasonable time.”