Elliott and Mondul v. Powell Co. Planning Board
[…] Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2016 MT 325, ¶ 45, 385 Mont. 505, 386 P.3d 567. ¶8 Section 76-2-209, MCA, governs county zoning of natural resources. Section 76-2-209(2), MCA, allows zoning regulations to reasonably condition or prohibit sand and gravel mining in areas that are zoned residential. Section 76-2-209(3), MCA, allows zoning regulations to reasonably condition, but not to prohibit, sand and gravel mining in areas that are not zoned residential. ¶9 Title 82, chapter 4, part 4, MCA, regulates opencut mining such as the proposed sand and gravel operation in this case. Section 82-4-402(1), MCA, states: The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted The Opencut Mining Act. It is the legislature’s intent that the requirements of this part provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources. 4 The Opencut Mining Act regulates permitting of opencut mines by the Montana Department of Environmental Quality (“DEQ”) to ensure that the constitutional guarantee to a clean and healthful environment is fulfilled.