Nelson v. Salituro
[…] See Becker v. Rosebud Operating Servs. Inc., 2008 MT 285, ¶ 17, 345 Mont. 368, 191 P.3d 435. We turn to the merits of the claim. ¶14 “For a claim of adverse possession to succeed, the claimant must prove that the property was claimed under color of title or by actual, visible, exclusive, hostile and continuous possession for the full statutory period of five years.” Y A Bar Livestock Co., 7 269 Mont. at 244, 887 P.2d at 1213. In addition, the claimant must have paid all taxes due on the property during the statutory period. Section 70-19-411, MCA. Section 70-19-407, MCA, governs adverse possession under color of title. It provides that a party may adversely possess property if he or she “entered into the possession of the property under claim of title, exclusive of other right” and continued in occupation and possession for five years.