Davis v. Ramey
[…] Further, settlement is not mandatory, and the District Court found no evidence that the County’s refusal to settle with the Elected Officers was outside the bounds of legitimate argument. We accordingly find that the District Court did not abuse its discretion in denying the Elected Officers’ request for attorney fees and costs under § 25-10-711(1)(b), MCA. ¶22 3. Did the District Court err in concluding that the Elected Officers were not entitled to their costs from Nemeth under § 25-10-101(8), MCA? ¶23 Section 25-10-101(8), MCA, provides that costs “are allowed, of course, to the plaintiff upon a judgment in the plaintiff’s favor . . . in an action . . . for an injunction.” The Elected Officers argue that they are entitled to costs from Nemeth, as a matter of course, under § 25-10-101(8), MCA, as they undisputedly prevailed in an action for injunctive relief.