In re S.D.
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is thus clear that § 53-21-115, MCA, contemplates a hearing in an involuntary commitment proceeding. ¶23 Additionally, § 53-21-115, MCA, provides that a person involuntarily detained has “other rights that may be guaranteed by the constitution of the United States and of this state . . . .” These other rights would include, at a minimum, those afforded to a person accused of committing a crime, such as the right to “appear and defend in person and by counsel” at his trial. Mont. Const. art.