State v. D. Degele
[…] Degele raises the following issues on appeal. ¶9 This Court “will only review a criminal sentence for its legality; that is, whether the sentence is within statutory parameters.” State v. Webb, 2005 MT 5, ¶ 8, 325 Mont. 317, 106 P.3d 521 (citations omitted). Twenty-five year parole restriction ¶10 Degele argues the twenty-five-year restriction on parole eligibility is illegal because parole restrictions are not authorized on commitments to DPHHS. In support of his position, Degele cites § 46-18-202(2), MCA, which provides, in part: Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving that term. (Emphasis added.) We have held that when a judge commits a defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections, rather than imposing a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison, the judge is not authorized to impose parole restrictions under this statute. State v.