State v. D. Degele
[…] The court may not suspend execution or defer imposition of the first 25 years of a sentence of imprisonment imposed under this subsection (4)(a)(i) except as provided in 46-18-222, and during the first 25 years of imprisonment, the offender is not eligible for parole. Section 45-5-503(4)(a)(i), MCA (2013) (emphasis added).1 ¶12 The State’s argument that Degele was not sentenced under § 46-18-202(2), MCA, is correct. Rather, Degele was sentenced pursuant to § 46-14-312, MCA, which governs sentencing commitments to DPHHS. Although that statute provides that “any mandatory minimum sentence prescribed by law for the offense need not apply,” § 46-14-312(2), MCA, Degele incorrectly argues that parole restrictions on DPHHS commitments are not authorized.