State v. Buckles
[…] Because the probative value is not outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, I would affirm the jury conviction under § 45-9-206, MCA. 11 A. The subsequent drug charges were relevant to show intent on the criminal forfeiture charge. ¶22 “A person commits the offense of use or possession of property subject to criminal forfeiture if the person knowingly possesses, owns, uses, or attempts to use property that is subject to criminal forfeiture under this section.” Section 45-9-206(1), MCA. (Emphasis added.) Property that is subject to criminal forfeiture includes “money . . . that is used or intended for use in . . . delivering, importing or exporting a dangerous drug[.]” Section 45-9-206(3)(a), MCA. (Emphasis added.)