City of Great Falls v. T. Wagner
[…] Section 45-2-103(1), MCA; see also State v. Johnston, 2010 MT 152, ¶¶ 9-16, 357 Mont. 46, 237 P.3d 70 (trial court erred by giving the conduct-based jury instruction for “knowingly” for the offense of obstructing a police officer, § 45-7-302(1), MCA, which requires the State to prove that a defendant “knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders . . . the performance of a governmental function” because the conduct alone does not satisfy the elements of the offense); see also Azure, ¶¶ 20-21 (result-based jury instruction is proper for the offense of criminal endangerment, § 45-5-207(1), MCA, which requires the State to prove that a defendant “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another”). 13 ¶27 In State v. Lambert, 280 Mont. 231, 234, 929 P.2d 846, 848 (1996), we addressed whether the District Court applied an incorrect mental-state element to the offense of criminal endangerment in its denial of the defendant’s motion for acquittal after the State presented its case-in-chief.