State v. Sutton
[…] Sutton contends she was “resisting pain” and “did not understand that she was being placed under arrest.” The State argues the testimony of the officers supported the jury’s conclusion that Sutton resisted arrest.4 ¶25 Section 45-7-301, MCA provides, in pertinent part: Resisting arrest. (1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by: (a) using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or (b) using any other means that creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another. ¶26 Section 45-7-301(a), MCA, criminalizes the knowing use of, or threat to use, physical force or violence against an officer to prevent an arrest. “Violence” as a legal term is generally defined as “unjust or unwarranted use of force, usually accompanied by fury, vehemence, or outrage.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1564 (7th ed. 1999).