Draggin Cattle Co. v. New York Marine & General Insurance Co.
[…] (Quoting M. C. Jud. Cond., Scope [1]). ¶31 Peters misinterpret our rationale in Draggin’ Y II for referring the matter pursuant to § 3-1-805, MCA. The statute “sets forth a procedure which must be followed when a party believes the presiding judge cannot be fair and impartial in the proceeding.” In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of A.M.M., 2016 MT 213, ¶ 21, 384 Mont. 413, 380 P.3d 736; see Draggin’ Y II, ¶ 22 (“A party also may seek disqualification by invoking the procedures of § 3-1-805, MCA.”). The ordinary procedure requires a party to “file an affidavit alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of the presiding judge.” Section 3-1-805(1), MCA. If the allegation of bias is made against a district court judge, “the matter shall be referred to the Montana Supreme Court.” Section 3-1-805(1), MCA. If the affidavit complies with a number of requirements articulated in the statute, “the Chief Justice shall assign a district judge to hear the matter.” Section 3-1-805(1), MCA. ¶32 Here, New York Marine alleged on appeal in Draggin’ Y II that Judge Huss should have disqualified himself under Rule 2.12 because there were reasonable questions regarding his impartiality.