In re Marriage of Estes
[…] It was the second marriage for each party and lasted approximately thirteen years. The District Court awarded Michael substantially less of the estate because the estate’s value was largely attributable to Beverly’s premarital assets, to which Michael made no contributions towards maintaining. ¶22 3. Whether the District Court abused its discretion by denying Michael maintenance. ¶23 Section 40-4-203, MCA, sets forth the factors to be determined by a court in awarding maintenance and provides, in relevant part: 9 (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for the spouse’s reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment (Emphasis added.) Michael has failed to demonstrate that he meets the requirements of the statute. ¶24 Michael’s current monthly expenses are $824 and he receives $1,175 a month from Social Security. Also, based on the IRA accounts distributed to Michael, he can expect an additional $500 per month. The District Court found, and Michael does not dispute, that he can supplement his income by working as a handyman. Accordingly, the District Court considered all of the particular circumstances of the parties within the context of the factors set forth in 40-4-203, MCA, and concluded that maintenance was not appropriate. Absent a finding pursuant to the statute that Michael (1) lacked sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs, and (2) is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment, the District Court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Michael’s request for maintenance. ¶25 4. Whether the District Court abused its discretion by denying Michael attorney fees. ¶26 Michael contends the District Court abused its discretion by denying him attorney fees.