In re Marriage of Estes
[…] In re Marriage of Collett, 190 Mont. 500, 504, 621 P.2d 1093, 1095 (1981). DISCUSSION ¶14 1. Whether the District Court abused its discretion by excluding premarital property from the marital estate. ¶15 Section 40-4-202, MCA, obligates a court to equitably apportion between the parties all assets and property of either or both spouses, regardless of by whom and when acquired. Funk, ¶ 19. Section 40-4-202 (1), MCA, provides, in part: 6 In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall, . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title to the property and assets is in the name of the husband or wife or both. We held in Funk that when distributing pre-acquired property the court must consider the contributions of the other spouse to the marriage and take into consideration the factors set forth at § 40-4-202(1)(a)-(c), MCA. Funk, ¶ 19. Those sections require that: In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage . . . the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which the contributions have facilitated the maintenance of the property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. Section 40-4-202(1)(a)-(c), MCA. ¶16 We explained in Funk that the court’s decision with respect to pre-marital assets must reflect that each of these factors has been considered.