Conservatorship of J.J.W.
[…] We affirm. ¶3 In March 2015, Moffet filed a petition for conservatorship in the District Court, seeking to appoint a third-party conservator for J.J.W. J.J.W. and her other daughter, Carol Daniel, opposed the petition. In September 2015, Moffet moved for partial summary judgment that J.J.W. met the first prong of the test for appointing a conservator, set forth in § 72-5-409(2), MCA. Section 72-5-409(2), MCA, provides: Appointment of a conservator . . . may be made in relation to the estate and affairs of a person if the court determines that: (a) The person is unable to manage the person’s property and affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, advanced age . . . ; and (b) the person has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided . . . . In December 2015, the District Court granted Moffet’s motion, finding that J.J.W. “is afflicted with a mental condition due to her advanced age that requires she be assisted with decisions that are of significant consequence.”