Conservatorship of J.J.W.
[…] The District Court then held a hearing on the second prong of § 72-5-409(2), MCA: whether J.J.W. “has property that 2 will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided.” At the conclusion of Moffet’s case-in-chief, Daniel moved for summary judgment on the basis that Moffet did not produce sufficient evidence to show J.J.W.’s assets will be wasted or dissipated. J.J.W. joined Daniel’s motion, which the District Court reframed as a motion for a directed verdict.