623 Partners, LLC v. Hunter
[…] Chapter 32 of Title 70, MCA, sets forth a number of requirements for establishing a homestead. Sections 70-32-101 to -107, MCA. Significantly, § 70-32103, MCA, entitled, “From whose property homestead may be selected,” provides that a married couple may select a homestead “from the property of either spouse,” and an unmarried person may select a homestead “from any of the claimant’s property.” (Emphasis added.) The statute’s plain language establishes that a person may select a homestead from his or her property only. Reading the Homestead Act as a whole supports this conclusion. E.g., § 70-32-104(2), MCA (“If a claimant who is an owner of 8 an undivided interest in real property claims a homestead exemption . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 70-32-216(1), MCA (“If property . . . that could have been claimed as an exempt homestead has been sold . . . and the owner has been indemnified for the property, the owner is entitled for 18 months to exemption of the proceeds that are traceable.”) (emphasis added).