Ellenburg v. Wilson et al.
[…] First, Ellenburg contends that the DOC Defendants breached the agreement by not scheduling him to appear before the Board in July. The settlement agreement does not specify a date or time frame for Ellenburg’s appearance before the Board. Pursuant to § 28-3-601, MCA, which governs the interpretation of contracts, “[i]f no time is specified for the performance of an act required to be performed, a reasonable time is allowed.” Via email, former DOC staff attorney McKenzie McCarthy informed Ted Mizner, the mediator who presided over the settlement agreement, that Ellenburg could not appear before the Board in July because, by the time he accumulated his 120 days of clear conduct, the Board’s schedule was set for the