Low v. Reick
[…] Appellants argue that with the 8 combined easements, they enjoy a second 20-foot easement running parallel and contiguous with the original express easement which would allow for reconstruction of the Easement Road at a higher elevation. The District Court disagreed, holding that Appellants have a 20-foot-wide express easement which is the Easement Road, but no other easement rights. The court granted summary judgment to Reicks on this issue. ¶27 It is well-established that “[t]he breadth and scope of an easement are determined by the actual terms of the grant.” Section 70-17-106, MCA, provides “The extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.” Numerous historic documents presented to the District Court establish that a 20-foot easement was expressly granted to Appellants.