State v. Shepp
[…] On July 13, 2015, the District Court held a suppression hearing, during which both Shepp and Deputy Jessop testified. On July 20, 2015, the District Court issued an order denying Shepp’s motion to suppress. Shepp appeals that decision. STANDARDS OF REVIEW ¶6 An appeal from a justice court that is not a court of record “must be tried anew in the district court on the papers filed in the justice’s . . . court unless the [district] court, for good cause shown and on terms that are just, allows other or amended pleadings to be filed in the action.” Section 25-33-301(1), MCA. Additionally, “[e]ach party has the benefit of all legal objections made in the justice’s . . . court.” Section 25-33-301(1), MCA. Thus, the parties’ justice court filings are subsumed into the district court record. In all other ways, the district court acts as a trial court—rather than an intermediate appellate court—and we review its decision applying the same standards that we would to any other district court decision. Compare § 25-33-301(2), MCA (“When the action is 3 tried anew on appeal, the trial must be conducted in all respects as other trials in the district court.”) (applying to appeals from justice courts that are not courts of record), with State v.