In Marriage of Bliss
[…] Therefore, the District Court’s factual findings regarding validity of the Agreement are not clearly erroneous. We further conclude that the District Court correctly applied the law to the facts. ¶22 2. Whether the District Court erred or abused its discretion in determining that more than 150 firearms belonged to Bliss. ¶23 The only specific distribution of property Evans appeals is the distribution of 186 firearms. Premarital agreements are contracts. See Deschamps v. Deschamps, 2009 MT 431, ¶¶ 14-15, 354 Mont. 94, 223 P.3d 324. Pursuant to § 28-3-201, MCA, “[a] contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect if it can be done without violating the intention of the parties.” The contract’s language “shall govern its interpretation, provided that the language is clear and explicit” and there are no absurdities.