In Marriage of Bliss
[…] Patton, ¶ 19. “In a dissolution proceeding, the test for an abuse of discretion is whether the district court acted arbitrarily without employment of conscientious judgment or exceeded the bounds of reason resulting in a substantial injustice.” Patton, ¶ 19. DISCUSSION ¶14 1. Whether the District Court erred in finding the Agreement valid and enforceable. ¶15 Antenuptial agreements are premarital agreements subject to the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act, §§ 40-2-601 through 40-2-610, MCA. Pursuant to § 40-2-605(1)(a), MCA, “[p]arties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to . . . the rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them, whenever and wherever acquired or located.” A premarital agreement is enforceable unless the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (a) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (b) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: (i) was not provided a