In re Marriage of Rose
[…] In this regard, Sherri argues that the District Court’s findings of fact are inadequate “in determining what evidence the court used to order relief ignoring both taxing authorities.” ¶15 Innocent spouse relief from joint tax liability is an administrative remedy provided for by both Montana and federal statute. Under Montana statute, “A taxpayer who has obtained relief from joint and several liability under section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6015, may apply to the department for relief from joint and several liability of the tax imposed by this chapter.” Section 15-30-2646(1), MCA. Under federal statute, “an individual who has made a joint return may elect to seek relief” from joint tax liability if she meets certain requirements. 26 U.S.C. § 6015(a)(1).