In re Marriage of Rose
[…] Crowley, ¶ 31 (citing In re Marriage of Rudolf, 2007 MT 178, ¶ 23, 338 Mont. 226, 164 P.3d 907 (concluding that by not considering the parties’ debt, “the true net worth of the marital estate was not accurately determined” and therefore the issue of equitable apportionment could not be resolved)). We have defined “marital debt” as “all debt incurred by either party during the marriage.” In re Marriage of Scoffield, 258 Mont. 8 337, 342, 852 P.2d 664, 667 (1993). We have not examined previously how an innocent spouse determination may affect the equitable apportionment of marital debt. ¶19 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, requires the court to “equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title to the property and assets is in the name of the husband or wife or both.” The statute therefore requires the court to apportion marital property equitably “regardless of how or when it was acquired.”