Kinnaman v. Mountain West Bank, N.A.
[…] In fact, the Estate’s complaint was filed as a separate civil action and there was never a consolidation of the civil complaint with the probate action. 6 Judicial District Court, Lewis and Clark County, because venue in the present action is proper in Gallatin County, where the Estate’s probate was filed. The Bank responded that “[i]t is unclear how venue of the probate proceeding could inform the venue analysis here,” and that the District Court did not err in transferring this matter to Lewis and Clark County. We conclude the Bank’s argument is correct. ¶13 Section 25-2-201, MCA, provides, “[t]he court or judge must, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (1) when the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county.” The Bank made such a motion, and the District Court was required to change the venue from Gallatin County if Gallatin County was not the proper place of trial.