In re J.B.
[…] Sections 41-3-301(6), -422(2)(a), MCA. The county attorney or attorney general must file an initial petition supported by a child protective social worker’s affidavit to begin the process. Sections 41-3-301(6), -422(2)(a), MCA. DPHHS, as the only agency capable of initiating an abuse and neglect proceeding, is a party to that proceeding. ¶15 Second, “[a]ny party involved in a petition . . . has the right to counsel in all proceedings held pursuant to the petition.” Section 41-3-425(1), MCA. This statute requires a district court automatically appoint counsel for “any indigent parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody of a child or youth in a removal, placement or termination proceeding” and “any child or youth involved in a proceeding” when a guardian ad litem is not appointed.1 Section 41-3-425(2), MCA. Although a parent is defined as “a biological or adoptive parent or stepparent,” § 41-3-102(16), MCA, a stepparent is not defined within Title 41. Based upon § 41-3-425(2), MCA,