Mont. Dep’t of Revenue v. Priceline.com, Inc.
[…] Because we resolve this issue on the plain language of the statute, statutory 7 interpretation rules dictate that no further interpretation of the Lodging Facility Use Tax is required. Dodson, ¶ 46. ¶12 2. Whether the District Court erred in determining that the OTCs are not required to collect and remit taxes on OTC fees under the Sales Tax on accommodations and campgrounds. ¶13 In 2003, Montana adopted the Sales Tax, imposing a sales tax of “3% on accommodations and campgrounds,” and “4% on the base rental charge for rental vehicles.” Section 15-68-102(1), MCA. Under § 15-68-102(2), MCA, “The sales tax is imposed on the purchaser and must be collected by the seller and paid to the [D]epartment by the seller. . . . The sales tax must be applied to the sales price.” A “seller” is a person who “makes sales, leases, or rentals of personal property or services.” Section 15-68-101(16), MCA. A “purchaser” is “a person to whom a sale of personal property is made or to whom a service is furnished.”