Mont. Dep’t of Revenue v. Priceline.com, Inc.
[…] Cherry Lane Farms, 153 Mont. at 249, 456 P.2d at 301. It is impermissible for courts to expand a tax by implication. In re Estate of Armstrong, 133 Mont. 328, 331-32, 323 P.2d 595, 597 (1958); see also § 1-2-101, MCA (office of a judge is “not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”). ¶36 For the foregoing reasons, both the Lodging Facility Use Tax and Sales Tax are inapplicable to third-party intermediaries like the OTCs.