BOESE v McKINNON
[…] The court must consider the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff in evaluating the motion. The court also must take as true all the allegations of fact contained in the complaint. Tally Bissell Neighbors, Inc. v. Eyrie Shotgun Ranch, LLC, 2010 MT 63, ¶ 15, 355 Mont. 387, 228 P.3d 1134. ¶9 We review an order denying discovery for an abuse of discretion. Stanley v. Holms, 1999 MT 41, ¶ 19, 293 Mont. 343, 975 P.2d 1242. 3 DISCUSSION ¶10 The District Court granted McKinnon s motion for summary judgment after correctly concluding that McKinnon is entitled to judicial immunity. Section 2-9-112, MCA, grants immunity from suit for judicial acts and omissions and provides: (1) The state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary. (2) A member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court. (3) The judiciary includes those courts established in accordance with Article VII of The Constitution of the State of Montana. ¶11 As McKinnon s alleged errors in Boese s case against CCC were judicial actions of the court, and were within her authority as a district court judge, McKinnon is immune from the suit Boese brought against her in the District Court. ¶12 As for dismissal of the claim against Peers, we conclude